West Austin Competitive Dance Team

West Austin Dance Academy offers a competition team for dancers 4-18 years of age.  The team is comprised of dancers that want to take their dancing to the next level and have tons of performing experiences.   These dancers compete at three regionals and one national competition a year, as well as participate in at least one dance convention. They dance at festivals such as the Sweetwater Wildflower festival, Lake Travis Cavalette Spring Show and the Lake Pointe Carnival, and have been asked to participate at events such as the NCAA Alamo Bowl, and NCAA All State Sugar Bowl.  The dancers on the West Austin Dance Team are highly dedicated and motivated dancers. All dancers are required to take (depending on age) at least one ballet class, one jazz class, one turns and leaps class, one ballet technique, and a stretch and tone class. Most of our dancers on team take numerous other classes as well including lyrical, contemporary, hip hop, tumbling, pointe, and musical theater!  The West Austin Dance Team is a fun and rewarding opportunity, and we are excited to get more information to you!!!! Email Mrs. Amy amyswift@westaustindance.comfor more information


Audition Information for 2018-19 Team
New Dancers and all dancers 10 and under are required to attend Team prep camp (June4th - June 7th)   All audition combinations will be taught at the camp - not the audition for those ages. Registration Link

Friday June 8th
1:00-1:45  6 and under dancers
1:45-2:45 7-8 year old dancers
2:45-4:00 9-10 year old dancers
4:00-5:15 11-12 year old dancers
5:15-6:30 13 and up dancers
6:45 Anyone interested in our Convention Team



Starquest Dance Competition Feb 2017
*  Top Teen Small Groups
1st Overall - Confident
3rd Overall - All I want
4th Overall - I know girls

*  Top Junior Small Group
2nd Overall - People Help the People
3rd Overall - Vogue

* Top Teen Large Groups
1st Overall Divergent
2nd Overall Wait a Minute

*  Top Junior Line
1st Overall Respect

*  Top Production
1st Overall - She's In Love

*  Teen Miss Starquest - Emily Anderson
*  Senior Miss StarQuaest - Natalie Oherron

*Junior Compettiive Solos
  3rd overall - Paroma Pillay
  10th Overall - Mrinali Ganta

*Teen Competitive Solos
4th Overall - Emily Anderson
7th - Hunter Purvis
9th - Hazel burshnick
14th - Briar Selsky
15th - Brooke Fox

*  Top Competitive Junior Duo/Trios
3rd - Changes - Briar and Paroma
4th - Fireball - Grace and Emery
5th - Can't Do It Alone - Paroma and Sydney






Showstopper Dance Competition April 2016

Some of our Group placements
1st Place 9-11 Competitive Line - Triple T
1st Place 9-11 Competitive Small Group Accessory
2nd Place 9-11 Competitive Large Group - Somewhere Only We know
3rd  Place 9-11 Competitive Large Group - Motown
1st Place Production - The Muses
1st Place 13-14Competitive Small Group - Gone But Not Forgotten
2nd Place 13-14Competitive Small Group - Burn It Up
4th Place 14-14 Competitive Small Group - Sweater

Talent on Parade Dance Competition April 2016
Some of our Group Placements -
1st Place 8 and under Intermediate Small Group - Heroes
1st place 9-10 Competitive small Group - Accessory
2nd Place 11-12 Production - The Muses
2nd Place 13-14 Line - I'm Here
3rd Place 13-14 Small Group - Burn It up

Some of our solo and duo placements -
2nd Place 8 and under advanced duo - What a Wonderful World
5th Place 9-12 Competitive Duo - Tears of an Angel
4rd Place Overall 13-14 Solo - Emily Anderson
6th Place Overall 13-14 Solo - Brynn Bentley
1st Place Overall 9-10 Solo - Paroma Pillay



Starpower Dance Competition February 2015

GROUPS:
2nd Place- 9-11 Power Line "Let's Go to Rio!"
3rd Place- 9-11 Power Large Group "Survivor"
4th Place- 9-11 Power Large Group "Don't Wake Me Up"
4th Place- 9-11 Power Large Group "Grapevine"
4th Place- 8 &under All Star Small Group "Funky & Fabuluous"
11 & Under Tap Excellence "Winter Wonderland"
11& Under Lyrical Excellence "Don't Wake Me Up"
11& Under ACE Excellence "Let's Go to Rio"
12& Over Tap Excellence "Dock of the Bay"
11& Under Entertainment Award "Let's Go to Rio"
12& Over Entertainment Award "It's Raining Men"
11& Under Choreography Award "Party Girls"


SOLOS/DUOS:
1st Place- 8& under Power Solo "Defying Gravity"
1st Place- 8& Under Compulsory Power Solo "Cover Girl"
1st Place- 9-11 Compulsory Power Solo "Home"
2nd Place- 12-14 Compulsory Power Solo "Burn It Up"
3rd Place- 12-14 Compulsory Power Solo "Read All About It"
3rd Place- 9-11 Power Duo "Make Me Over"
2nd Place- 9-11 All Star Solo "Royal Diplomat"
Miss Starpower Title 8& Under "Defying Gravity"
Photogenic: Maddy Montgomery & Hazel Burshnick


Tremaine Dance Competition December 2014

GROUPS:
1st Place - Junior Jazz Group "Party Girls"
1st Place- Junior Tap Group "Winter Wonderland"
1st Place- Junior Contemporary Group "Homeward Bound"
2nd Place- Junior Musical Theater Group "Get Me To The Church"
Best Showmanship - Teen Jazz "Dance For Me"
1st Place - Teen Jazz Group "Dance For Me"
1st Place- Teen Tap Group "Dock of the Bay"
1st Place- Teen Contemporary Group "Rockelbel's Canon"
3rd Place- Teen Jazz Group "Sweet Child"
2nd Place- Senior Hip Hop Group "Destiny"

SOLOS/DUOS:
2nd Place- Junior Solo Musical Theater "Primrose Ballroom"
1st Place- Junior Solo Contemporary "Drifting Away"
2nd Place- Junior Solo Jazz "Problem"
3rd Place- Junior Solo Open "Defying Gravity"
2nd Place- Teen Solo Musical Theater "Miss Kiss"
2nd Place- Teen Solo Tap "Mission Impossible"
2nd Place- Teen Duo Lyrical Jazz "Footprints in the Sand"